Back
Sorry, the referred page was not found or has expired.

Musgrave Wholesale Partners

Privacy Statement

Musgrave Limited, trading as Musgrave Wholesale Partners (Musgrave, we, us or our), respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts). 

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (the Site). All personal data given to us through this Site will only be held and used in accordance with the Acts. By visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use this Site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We are careful about the information we ask you to provide and use your information to provide you with the best shopping experience possible.

We have set out below details of the personal information we will collect about you, how we will use your personal information and how we ensure the security of the personal information collected.

What information do we collect?

We retain two types of information:

Personal Information

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your title, name, date of birth, address, years at address, email address, telephone number (mobile and landline), fax number and banking details. We only collect personal information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Generally, this occurs when you register to use the Site, request a service, contact us or provide us with feedback.

When registering with us, we need to collect a variety of information including:

your email address to confirm your order. We will also need your email address if you have given us permission to contact you about new features and special offers;

your address for delivery/identification purposes;

your telephone number in the event of a problem with your order or delivery, as we may need to contact you quickly;

a user name and password so we can store your details securely; and

payment information, such as your credit card details, in order to process payments.

Using a user name and password also mean we can recall your information for you each time you log in.

Non-Personal Information

Like most websites, we automatically gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which may include purchasing history or browsing patterns, is purely statistical and only used in aggregate form - it cannot be used to identify you.

How we use your Information

Personal Information

We will process any personal information you provide to us for the following purposes:

to process and fulfil your orders for products and services, which we have accepted;

to contact you in relation to products and services available on this Site, in accordance with the preferences you have expressed regarding such communications;

to carry out market research;

to process payments and administer your account, verify your identity and deal with queries;

to run competitions;

to help us provide the best possible service;

to respond to any queries you submit to us;

to track the status of your order; and

to seek your views on our Site.

Where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with paragraph 6 below.

Non-Personal Information

We use the non-personal information gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Site.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the operators of a website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate. The cookies we use on this Site are:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Session &

Persistent

__utma __utmz

Google analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where vistors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. Click the following link for an overview of Privacy at Google: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Persistent

MWPROI

Username

This cookie is used to auto populate the email field or username in the login screen of the Site if the user elects to click Remember Me.

Session

CodeVldl

Session ID

This cookie manages settings for individual user sessions stored server side.

Session

Ptr_name

Selected hierarchy

This cookie is used to determine which product catalogue was last selected by a user.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our Site.

How we store your Personal Information

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet; no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information. In particular we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology that provides encryption on your information before it is sent to us. This means only our secure server can read your information.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent, unauthorised access or improper use. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. We have a strict internal policy with which members of staff must comply.

Your rights

If you do not wish to receive information about our products and services, or about services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, you can decline the opportunity during registration.

You can request a copy of the personal information we possess and have any inaccuracies corrected. We may make a charge of 6.35 for providing such information to you. We will request proof of identity before processing such a request. Please make any requests for information to the Legal Department at the address below.

Disclosing Personal Information

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.

We will not disclose personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party requires such personal data to operate this Site or to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). The third parties to whom we may allow access to your personal data include our current service providers, such as eCommerce Industries Inc. Europe B.V. and Google (please see section 3 above), and future service providers which require access to such personal data in order to operate this Site or to fulfil your order.

We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes that you provided it to us.  You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this statement from time to time by posting revisions on this Site. Each time you enter this Site you agree that the current version of the Privacy Statement current at that time shall apply to all data we hold about you.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about the privacy of your information, or how we use your information, please contact our Legal Department at Musgrave Limited, Musgrave House, Ballycurreen, Airport road, Cork, Ireland.

 

^ Back to Top